2010 General Election Voters Directory

   

     
Welcome to the online Citizens Union 2010 General Election Voters Directory.  You may also view a pdf of the print directory by clicking here.  This page contains information regarding each of the 15 races and the City Charter Revision ballot questions which were evaluated by Citizens Union, which you can access through the links for each district and ballot question below.  Each district's page contains:

  • individual summaries of candidates who were interviewed by Citizens Union;
  • candidates' detailed questionnaire responses; and
  • the rationale for Citizens Union's support for a particular candidate.  Please note that Citizens Union issues a "Preference" for the Primary Election, and an "Endorsement" only in the General Election.

Voting machines demonstrations are taking place all over the City. We encourage you to attend one of these events to learn more about the new voting process.

More information about voting and New York's new voting machines
Full list of 2010 completed candidate questionnaires
  


100 YEARS OF INFORMING VOTERS

This year represents the 100th year of Citizens Union's evaluation of candidates in city and state elections.  To mark this occasion, we have compiled images of previous directories, as well as quotes from previous directories to highlight our long history.


 Images of Previous Voters Directories 

1933 Voters Directory

Mayor: F.H. La Guardia (Rep.-City Fusion) – Endorsed. 
“Those now in control of City Government strive to maintain it primarily to provide security and luxury for the overseers of the Tammany Vineyard.  Mr. La Guardia has no sympathy for that point of view.  His hatred of political parasites is deep-seated.  He can be relied upon to drive the drones from City Hall and the Municipal Building.”


1966 Voters Directory

Form And Use Of Voting Machines
“On the new machines used in New York City each office will have a row instead of a column and each party a column instead of row.  The referendum questions will be in the last column on the right along the top.  If you make a mistake in turning down the voting levers, you may correct it while still in the voting booth.  But when you leave the booth, be sure to leave the levers down – otherwise your votes will not count.”

1981 Voters Directory

 
Mayor: Edward I. Koch (Dem/Rep) – Preferred.
“Mayor Koch’s accomplishments have indeed been substantial… Under this administration, there is once again a feeling that someone is in charge at City Hall and that things are under control – or at least more so than before. There’s an attitude of greater confidence, much of which can be directly attributed to Koch.”

 



ENDORSEMENTS AND BALLOT QUESTION RECOMMENDATIONS

 


STATEWIDE OFFICE

State Comptroller - Harry Wilson (R, I, C) endorsed over Tom DiNapoli (D, WF)

 Read the Citizens Union press release

Attorney General - Eric Schneiderman (D, I, WF) endorsed over Dan Donovan (R, C)

Read the Citizens Union press release

 
 

CITY CHARTER REVISION BALLOT QUESTIONS

Question 1 - Term Limits - Vote No

Question 2 - Elections and Government Administration - Vote Yes

 Read the Citizens Union press release
  

NEW YORK CITY DISTRICT RACES FOR STATE LEGISLATURE

 

 Find your district and polling place

Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*)


  
Photo by Tom Giebel
Bronx - Senate

District 28 - Jeffrey Klein* endorsed over Frank Vernuccio

Bronx  - Assembly

District 81 - Jeffrey Dinowitz* endorsed over Joe McLaughlin



  
Photo by Wally Gobetz
Brooklyn - Assembly

District 51 - Felix Ortiz* endorsed
over Henry Lallave

 


  
Photo by JD Lasica
Manhattan - Senate

District 26 - Liz Krueger* endorsed
over Saul Farber

Manhattan - Assembly

District 65 - Micah Kellner* endorsed over Mike Zumbluskas
District 73 - Jonathan Bing* endorsed over Paul Niehaus


  
Photo by Bill
Queens - Senate

District 11 - Frank Padavan* endorsed
over Tony Avella
District 12 - Mike Gianaris endorsed over Jerome Patrick Tina, Jr.
District 13 - Jose Peralta* endorsed over Richard La Salle
District 15 - Joseph Addabbo* endorsed over Anthony Como

Queens - Assembly

District 26 - Vincent Tabone endorsed over Ed Braunstein
District 38 - Donna Marie Caltabiano endorsed over Michael Miller*
District 39 - Francisco Moya endorsed over Humberto Suarezmotta

Submitted Questionnaires for General Election Races Not Evaluated by Citizens Union
(Due to limited capacity, Citizens Union is not able to evaluate every race taking place in New York City.)

Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*)
Candidates preferred in Primary Election but not evaluated for General Election in Italics. 
See the full 2010 Primary Election Voters Directory for more information.
 
 
Governor - Howie Hawkins, Green Party Candidate
 
               

Bronx/Manhattan Senate District 28 -
Jose Serrano*, Democratic Candidate
Bronx/Manhattan Senate District 28 - Jon Girodes, Republican Candidate
Bronx/Manhattan Senate District 31 - Adriano Espaillat, Democratic Candidate
Bronx Senate District 33 - J. Gustavo Rivera, Democratic Candidate
Bronx Assembly District 76 - Peter M. Rivera*, Democratic Candidate
Bronx Assembly District 80 - Robert Goodman, Republican Candidate
Bronx Assembly District 83 - Patrick McManus, Conservative Candidate
Bronx Assembly District 86 - Nelson Castro*, Democratic Candidate

                 

Brooklyn Senate District 18 - Velmanette Montgomery*, Democratic Candidate
Brooklyn Senate District 20 - Eric Adams*, Democratic Candidate
Brooklyn/Staten Island Senate District 23 - Diane Savino*, Democratic Candidate (uncontested)
Brooklyn Assembly District 41 - Alan Bellone, Republican and Candidate
Brooklyn Assembly District 42 - Alan Kesler, Republican Candidate
Brooklyn Assembly District 49 - Peter Cipriano, Republican Candidate
Brooklyn Assembly District 50 - Joseph Lentol*, Democratic Candidate
Brooklyn Assembly District 52 - Joan Millman*, Democratic Candidate
Brooklyn Assembly District 57 - Hakeem Jeffries*, Democratic Candidate
 
             

Manhattan/Bronx Senate District 28 - Jose Serrano*, Democratic Candidate
Manhattan Senate District 30 - Bill Perkins*, Democratic Candidate
Manhattan/Bronx Senate District 31 - Adriano Espaillat, Democratic Candidate
Manhattan Assembly District 68 - Robert Rodriguez, Democratic Candidate
Manhattan Assembly District 71 - Herman Farrell, Jr.*, Democratic Candidate
Manhattan Assembly District 74 - Brian Kavanagh*, Democratic Candidate
 
               

Queens Senate District 16 - Toby Ann Stavisky*, Democratic Candidate
Queens Assembly District 22 - Grace Meng*, Democratic Candidate (uncontested)
Queens Assembly District 23 - Audrey Pheffer*, Democratic Candidate
Queens Assembly District 23 - Harold Paez, Republican Candidate
Queens Assembly District 24 - Bob Friedrich, Conservative Candidate
Queens Assembly District 28 - Andrew Hevesi*, Democratic Candidate
Queens Assembly District 28 - Aleksander Powietrzynksi, Republican Candidate
Queens Assembly District 33 - Barbara Clark*, Democratic Candidate (uncontested)
 
 
Staten Island/Brooklyn Senate District 23 - Diane Savino*, Democratic Candidate (uncontested)