2012 General Election Voters Directory

      
 

  
 

 

Welcome to the online Citizens Union 2012 Online General Election Voters Directory.  This page contains information regarding each of the 14 races that were evaluated by Citizens Union, which can be accessed through the links for each district below.  Each district's page contains:

  • individual summaries of candidates who were interviewed by Citizens Union;
  • the rationale for Citizens Union's support for a particular candidate (please note that Citizens Union issues a "Preference" for the Primary Election, and an "Endorsement" only in the General Election);
  • candidates' detailed questionnaire responses;
  • links to campaign finances filings and other candidate information; and
  • links to district maps.

Please also see the print version of the 2012 General Election Voters Directory and Citizens Union's press release regarding our 2012 General Election preferences.  See also our separate press release for Senate District 15.  Excerpts from the print directory are available below.    

All questionnaires submitted to Citizens Union for contested general elections are available; please note, however, that due to limited capacity, Citizens Union is not able to evaluate every race taking place in New York City.

Our past preference and endorsement decisions are also available.


NEW YORK CITY DISTRICT RACES FOR STATE LEGISLATURE



 Find your district and polling place

Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*)

BRONX
  
 


Bronx State Assembly Race

 

Assembly District 81 - Jeffrey Dinowitz* endorsed over Judith Kunz

Bronx City Council Race

Councilmanic District 12** - No endorsement between Andy King, Joseph Nwachukwu, Cheryl Simmons-Oliver, Michael Welch, Pamela A. Johnson, Garth Marchant, Nevile Mitchel

**Note that for City Council District 12, this is a Special Election to fill the remainder of the term, which will complete at the end of 2013

BROOKLYN
  
 

Brooklyn State Senate Races

Senate District 20 - Eric Adams* endorsed over Rose Laney
Senate District 22 - Martin J. Golden* endorsed over Andrew Gounardes



MANHATTAN
  
 
Manhattan State Assembly Races

Assembly District 65 - No endorsement between Wave Chan and Sheldon Silver*
Assembly District 76 - No endorsement between Micah Kellner* and Michael Zumbluskas




QUEENS
  
 

Queens State Senate Races

 

Senate District 11 - Tony Avella* endorsed over Joseph Concannon
Senate District 15 - Joseph Addabbo* endorsed over Eric Ulrich
Senate District 16 - No endorsement between Toby Ann Stavinsky* and J.D. Kim

Queens State Assembly Races


Assembly District 25 - Nily Rozic endorsed over Abraham Fuchs, William N. Garifal Jr and Jerry Iannece
Assembly District 40 - Ron Kim endorsed over Philip Gim



STATEN ISLAND
  
 
Staten Island State Senate Race
 
Senate District 23 - Diane Savino* endorsed over Lisa Grey

Staten Island State Assembly Races


Assembly District 62 - Joseph Borreli endorsed over Anthony Mascolo
Assembly District 64 - Nicole Malliotakis* endorsed over John Mancuso

Additional information

Campaign contributions

Candidates and issues

Incumbent records