2012 Primary Election Voters Directory

  
 
 

 

Welcome to the online Citizens Union 2012 Primary Election Voters Directory.  This page contains information regarding each of the 19 races that were evaluated by Citizens Union, which can be accessed through the links for each district below.  Each district's page contains:

  • individual summaries of candidates who were interviewed by Citizens Union;
  • the rationale for Citizens Union's preference for a particular candidate (please note that Citizens Union issues a "Preference" for the Primary Election, and an "Endorsement" only in the General Election);
  • candidates' detailed questionnaire responses;
  • links to campaign finances filings and other candidate information; and
  • links to district maps.

Please also see the print version of the 2012 Primary Election Voters Directory and Citizens Union's press release regarding our 2012 Primary Election preferences.  Excerpts from the print directory are available below.   

All questionnaires submitted to Citizens Union for contested primary elections are available; please note, however, that due to limited capacity, Citizens Union is not able to evaluate every race taking place in New York City.

Our past preference and endorsement decisions are also available.

COUNTYWIDE JUDICIAL ELECTIONS


Manhattan Democratic Primary - Surrogate Judge

Barbara Jaffe preferred over Rita Mella


NEW YORK CITY DISTRICT RACES FOR STATE LEGISLATURE



 Find your district and polling place

Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*)

  
Photo by Tom Giebel

Bronx Democratic Primaries - Assembly

Assembly District 80 - Mark Gjonaj preferred over Adam Bermudez, Naomi Rivera* and Irene Rukaj 
Assembly District 84 - Maximino Rivera preferred over Carmen E. Arroyo* and Charles Serrano
Assembly District 87
- Danny Figueroa preferred over Luis Sepulveda


 

  
Photo by Wally Gobet

Brooklyn Democratic Primary - Senate

Senate District 18 - Jason A. Otano preferred over Martin Malave Dilan

Brooklyn Democratic Primaries - Assembly


Assembly District 42
- Rodneyse Bichotte preferred over Rhoda Jacobs*
Assembly District 55 - Anthony Herbert preferred over William Boyland, Jr.*, Nathan Bradley, Roy Antoine, Christopher J. Duroshimi, Anthony Jones and David Miller
Assembly District 57 - Olanike Alabi preferred over Martine Guerrier and Walter Mosley
Assembly District 60
- No preference between Christopher Banks and Inez Barron



  
Photo by JD Lasica
Manhattan Democratic Primaries - Senate

Senate District 27 - Brad Hoylman preferred over Tom Greco and Tanika Inlaw
Senate District 31 - Adriano Espaillat* preferred over Guillermo Linares

Manhattan Democratic Primaries - Assembly


Assembly District 72 - Mayra Linares preferred over Melanie Hidalgo, Gabriela Rosa and Ruben Vargas
Assembly District 74 - Brian Kavanagh* preferred over Juan Pagan



  
Photo by Bill
Queens Democratic Primaries - Senate

Senate District 10 - James Sanders Jr. preferred over Gian Jones and Shirley Huntley*
Senate District 16
- No preference between John Messer and Toby Ann Stavisky*

Queens Republican Primary - Senate

Senate District 15 - Eric Ulrich preferred over Juan Reyes

Queens Democratic Primaries - Assembly

Assembly District 25 - Nily Rozic preferred over Jerry Iannce
Assembly District 40 - Ron Kim preferred over Ethel Chen, Yeh Chou, Myungsuk Lee and Martha Flores-Vasquez
 
Queens Republican Primary - Assembly

Assembly District 40 - No preference between Sunny Hahn and Phil Gim


  
Photo by Karen




Citizens Union will evaluate Staten Island races in the General Election Voters Directory.

Additional information

Campaign contributions

Candidates and issues

Incumbent records