Index of Uncontested Incumbents

INDEX OF UNCONTESTED INCUMBENTS

Below is a list of incumbents who are uncontested in the 2018 Primary Election.

Of the 91 seats in the NYS Legislature (the state Senate and Assembly combined) representing New York City residents:

  • 69 incumbents are uncontested in the primaries. That means that 76% of all of NYC’s seats in the state legislature are held by incumbents who do not face any competition in their parties.
  • In the state Senate, 20 of NYC’s 26 seats – or 77% – are held by incumbents who are running for re-election without primary challengers.
  • In the Assembly, 49 of NYC’s 65 seats – or 75% – are held by incumbents who are running for re-election without primary challengers.

Bronx

UNCONTESTED

Senate District 29* José M. Serrano (D)

Senate District 32 Luis R. Sepúlveda (D)

Senate District 33 Gustavo Rivera (D)

Senate District 36 Jamaal T. Bailey (D)

Assembly District 77 Latoya Joyner (D)

Assembly District 78 José Rivera (D)

Assembly District 79 Michael Blake (D)

Assembly District 80 Nathalia Fernandez (D)

Assembly District 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz (D)

Assembly District 82 Michael Benedetto (D)

Assembly District 83 Carl E. Heastie (D)

Assembly District 85 Marcos A. Crespo (D)

Assembly District 86 Victor M. Pichardo (D)

Brooklyn

UNCONTESTED

Senate District 19 Roxanne J. Persaud (D)

Senate District 21 Kevin S. Parker (D)

Senate District 22 Martin J. Golden (R)

Senate District 25 Velmanette Montgomery (D)

Senate District 26 Brian Kavanagh (D)

Assembly District 41 Helene E. Weinstein (D)

Assembly District 43 34 Diana C. Richardson (D)

Assembly District 44 Robert C. Carroll (D)

Assembly District 45 Steven Cymbrowitz (D)

Assembly District 47 William Colton (D)

Assembly District 49 Peter J. Abbate, Jr. (D)

Assembly District 50 Joseph R. Lentol (D)

Assembly District 51 Felix W. Ortiz (D)

Assembly District 52 Jo Anne Simon (D)

Assembly District 54 Erik M. Dilan (D)

Assembly District 55 Latrice Walker (D)

Assembly District 56 Tremaine Wright (D)

Assembly District 57 Walter T. Mosley (D)

Assembly District 58 N. Nick Perry (D)

Assembly District 59 Jaime R. Williams (D)

Assembly District 64* Nicole Malliotakis (R)

Manhattan

UNCONTESTED

Senate District 26 Brian Kavanagh (D)

Senate District 27 Brad Hoylman (D)

Senate District 28 Liz Krueger (D)

Senate District 29* José M. Serrano (D)

Senate District 30 Brian A. Benjamin (D)

Assembly District 65 Yuh-Line Niou (D)

Assembly District 66 Deborah J. Glick (D)

Assembly District 67 Linda B. Rosenthal (D)

Assembly District 70 Inez E. Dickens (D)

Assembly District 73 Dan Quart (D)

Assembly District 75 Richard N. Gottfried (D)

Assembly District 76 Rebecca A. Seawright (D)

Queens

UNCONTESTED

Senate District 10 James Sanders Jr. (D)

Senate District 12

Michael Gianaris (D)

Senate District 14 Leroy Comrie (D)

Senate District 15 Joseph P. Addabbo Jr. (D)

Senate District 16 Toby Ann Stavisky (D)

Assembly District 23 Stacey Pheffer Amato (D)

36 37

Assembly District 24 David I. Weprin (D)

Assembly District 25 Nily Rozic (D)

Assembly District 26 Edward C. Braunstein (D)

Assembly District 27 Daniel Rosenthal (D)

Assembly District 28 Andrew Hevesi (D)

Assembly District 29 Alicia Hyndman (D)

Assembly District 31 Michele R. Titus (D)

Assembly District 32 Vivian E. Cook (D)

Assembly District 34 Michael G. DenDekker (D)

Assembly District 35 Jeffrion L. Aubry (D)

Assembly District 36 Aravella Simotas (D)

Assembly District 37 Catherine Nolan (D)

Assembly District 38 Michael Miller (D)

Assembly District 40 Ron Kim (D)

Staten Island

UNCONTESTED

Senate District 24

Andrew J. Lanza (R)

Assembly District 63 Michael J. Cusick (D)

Assembly District 64* Nicole Malliotakis (R)